@2019-2020 RIAEA

Past RIAEA Award Winners

(E) Elementary Level Art Educator of the Year
(M) Middle Level Art Educator of the Year
(S) Secondary Level Art Educator of the Year
(NT) New Art Teacher of the Year
(H.Ed.) Higher Level Art Educator of the Year

(AS) Art Supervisor and/or Administration of the Year
(DF) Distinguished Friend of RIAEA
(Museum) Museum Educator of the Year
(*) RIAEA Outstanding Art Educator of the Year
(Sp. Needs) Special Needs Art Educator of the Year
(L) RIAEA Lifetime Achievement Award

 

2020

(S)(*) Anita Thompson
(M) Laurie Batek
(E) Melissa Cardillo
(NT) Lindsay Burrows
(DF) Fidelity Investments

 

2019

(M)(*) Amy Weigand

(S) Valerie Bruzzi-Krsulic

(E) Kerri Marshall

(NT) Alexandria McKay

(DF) Mudstone Studios
 

2018
(E) Sarah Hemendinger
(S)(*) Susanne Suprock
(AS) Jill Cyr
(L) Jodi Stanley
(NT)Christine Lonergan
(DF) Mad Dog Studios

2017
(E) Susan Paolella
(S) Tricia Chapman
(AS)(*) John Tedeschi
(DF) Sherilyn Brown (RISCA)
(L) Christine Mullen
 

2016
(E) Sharon LaFrenaye
(M) Rachel Armentano
(S)(*) Kerry Murphy

 

2015

(E) Paul Carpentier
(M) Caroline Roque
(S)(*) Kurt Van Dexter
(DF) Paul Sproll (RISD)

 

2014

(E) Alison Plump
(E)Michelle Turner
(M) Amanda Rapoza
(S)(*)(Patricia Lucciola
(Sp.Needs) Jessica Perry
(H.Ed.) Virginia K. Freyermuth, MFA, Ph.D.
(DF) Wickford Art Association
(L) Cynthia Duffy

 

2013
(E) Kimberly Markarian
(S) Barbara Voccola
(Sp. Needs)(*) Mary McMurtery
(DF) Salve Regina University
(L) John Chamberlin

2012

(E)(*) Erin McPhee
(M) Crystal Cavaco
(S) Mel Johnson
(DF) John Palumbo (RI Monthly)
(L) Stephen Saunders
 

2011
(M) Jana DeSimone
(S) Kristen Street
(Sp. Needs)(*) Donald Chabot

(DF) Sign-A-Rama, Joe Lomastro

2010
(E)(*) Elizabeth Schenck
(S) Bruce Lenore
(Sp. Needs) Catherine Davis-Hayes
(DF) Bannister Gallery

2009
(E)(*) Louriann Mardo-Zayat
(M) Lisa Erb
(S) Valerie Kline
(H.Ed.) Donna Kelly
(DF) VSA Arts of RI

2008
(E) Naomi Carr
(M) Nancy Brandley
(S) Laura Travis
(H.Ed.) Cheryl WIlliams

(DF) Rhode Island College

2007
(M) Debra Engel
(M)(*) Patricia Harrington
(S) Gerri Feldman
(DF) RRIE

2006
(E)(*) Donald Chabot
(M) Kathleen Dwyer

(S) Kerri Sloat

(DF) Hershel Alpert

(L) Peter Geisser

2005
(E) Robin Alcott
(S)(*) Donald Annaldo
(DF) Krause Gallery at Moses Brown School

2004

(E) Timothy Belt
(M) Diana Burr
(S)(*) Wilfred Dubois
(H.Ed) Nancy Chapman

2003
(E). Patricia E. Carter
(M) Carole A. Villucci
(AS)(*) Stephen E. Saunders

(DF) Newport Art Museum

2002
(E) Lenore Dawson
(M) Kathleen Sonier
(S)(*) Cynthia Duffy
(AS) Roderick O'Hanely
(DF) The Providence Art Club
(DF) Sherilyn Brown of RISCA

(DF) The Providence Journal

2001
(E) Barbara Emerson
(M) Sharon Katseff
(S) Helen Poor
(AS) Kristen Street
(DF) Fidelity Investments
(DF) Commissioner Peter McWalters
(DF) Rosemary Day of DeBlois Gallery

2000
(E) Catherine Davis-Hayes
(M) Carolyn Peck
(S)(*) Barbara Wigren
(AS) Denise Zompa
(H.Ed) Paul Sproll

1999


1998
(S) Alice Benvie Gebhart